Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

IAP2 Australasia is committed to safeguarding your privacy online, and has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for www.iap2.org.au. This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated on 30 July 2015.

This Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

 

What personal information do we collect?

Members (including applicants for membership)

If you are one of our members or apply for membership, we may collect the following kinds of personal information about you:

  • your name, personal and/or business contact details and gender;
  • details of your position (including when you commenced work with your employer) and your employer, which industry you work in and whether you are responsible for or involved in engagement;
  • your academic qualifications and any other information on your academic transcript;
  • your areas of interest and/or professional responsibilities;
  • your credit card or other payment details; and
  • information about your membership of any professional association, which is 'sensitive information' under the Privacy Act.

Events and training attendees

If you attend one of our conferences or seminars, we may collect your name, contact details, position title, organisation and credit card or other payment details.

Credit card or other payment details

When we collect credit card or other payment details, we will not store them.

How do we collect personal information?

IAP2 Australasia collects personal information in a number of different ways, including through application, registration, enrolment and renewal forms; by email; telephone; letters; faxes; event registrations and surveys. We collect personal information through our website when an individual makes an online purchase or completes an online form.

Can you deal with us without identifying yourself?

IAP2 Australasia's policy is to provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable to do so. A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name. For example, you are able to access our website and make general phone queries without having to identify yourself and you can respond to our surveys anonymously.

In some cases however, if you don't provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the product or service that you are seeking. For example, you must identify yourself to become a IAP2 Australasia member or if you enrol in any of our Certificate courses.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The reason we collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information outlined above is so that we can provide you with our products and services (including establishing and maintaining your membership and/or enrolment, enabling your participation in member groups and functions, and processing payments), manage our relationship with you, communicate with you effectively, identify which of our products and/or services will best meet your requirements, internally analyse membership demographics and trends, improve our products and services and manage professional conduct issues.

'Our products and services' include:

  • professional development (for example, through our training events, seminars, and conferences);
  • technical support (through our newsletter and website); and
  • advocacy (promoting a practical and workable approach to community engagement).

We may also handle your personal information to notify you about products, services and promotions offered by us and our sponsors, partners and suppliers. This is discussed further in the section below titled 'Do we use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing?'

In addition, we may handle personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law (including privacy legislation).

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

If you consent, we may use personal information of members and non-members, specifically your name and relevant address details, to let you know about our products, services, facilities and benefits and those of our sponsors, partners and suppliers. We (either on our own behalf or on behalf of our sponsors, partners or suppliers) may contact you for direct marketing purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, telephon and online advertising .

Opting out

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time, in the following ways:

  • Members can update their communications preferences by simply visiting the ‘My Account’ subsection of the Member Centre page on the IAP2 Australasia website; and
  • Members, prospective members and non-members can:

- contact IAP2 Australasia through the website using the 'Contact' Us form;
- advise us if they receive a marketing call that they no longer wish to receive these calls; or
- use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (such as emails and SMSs) to opt out of receiving those messages.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

IAP2 Australasia may disclose personal information to third parties to whom IAP2 Australasia contracts out specialised functions (including mailing houses, printing companies and events organisers).

We take steps to ensure that those contractors:

  • comply with the Australian Privacy Principles when they handle your personal information; and
  • are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by IAP2 Australasia.

IAP2 Australasia may also disclose personal information where required or authorised by law. IAP2 Australasia does not sell or rent personal information to third parties.

How do we hold personal information and keep it secure?

IAP2 Australasia holds personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files (locked away where appropriate). Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities.

IAP2 Australasia takes steps to secure the personal information we hold including the use of Information and Communications Technology (ICT) security (using encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

IAP2 Australasia only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and it is a condition of employment that IAP2 Australasia’s employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

Payment security of all financial transactions is maintained by IAP2 Australasia using EFTPOS, BPAY and online technologies. It is our policy to ensure that all financial transactions processed, meet industry security standards that ensure payment details are protected.

If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact IAP2 Australasia by mail, fax or telephone.

The privacy of your personal information can also be protected by you, by keeping passwords secret, changing them frequently and by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have finished using it, as well as refraining from writing your credit card details in the body of an email.

If you become aware of any security breach, please advise us as soon as possible.

Online privacy issues

IAP2 Australasia will apply this policy to all personal information it handles, whether collected online or otherwise. This clause is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website.

(a) Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As outlined in the section titled 'How do we collect personal information?', we collect personal information through our website.

Our website also collects other information which may or may not be personal information. For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores your ‘address’ (eg your domain name or Internet protocol address), the type of your Internet browser, and the address of the site which ‘referred’ you to our website and clickstream data.

In addition, our website uses cookies to track usage of our website. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on the website are available to you. We use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.

This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors — in this context the cookie may identify your computer — but it should not identify you.

(b) Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-IAP2 Australasia website, please understand that IAP2 Australasia is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of that site, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit, before supplying any personal information to them.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to, and correction of, personal information which IAP2 Australasia holds about you.

Access

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that IAP2 Australasia holds about you, we ask that you contact IAP2 Australasia’s Privacy Officer (details in the section below titled 'How can you contact us?'), who will explain how IAP2 Australasia will handle your access request.

We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by IAP2 Australasia on a day-to-day basis. To provide you with access to ‘current’ personal information, IAP2 Australasia would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. If you request access in a different manner, we will give you access in this manner if it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. Ordinarily, IAP2 Australasia will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.

For legal and administrative reasons, IAP2 Australasia may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by IAP2 Australasia which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access (but not for the making of the request).

Correction

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please provide IAP2 Australasia’s Membership Coordinator with your request for correction (contact details are set out in the section below titled 'How can you contact us?').

IAP2 Australasia’s policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way. Members and non-members can also easily review and update their information at any time, by visiting the 'My Account' section of the IAP2 Australasia website and selecting the ‘My Profile’ page.

How can you make a privacy complaint?

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please contact IAP2 Australasia on the contact details set out below. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

How can you contact us?

Join our community